CHABAD LUBAVITCH OF EL PASO (CHABAD)

 

 

Motzei Shabbat, September 24 | Selichot | 12:00am

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, October 2 | Mincha | 6:30pm

Monday, October 3 | Shacharit | 9:00am

                               Shofar Service | 11:00am

                               Mincha & Tashlich Service | 6:00pm

Tuesday, October 4 | Shacharit | 9:00am

                                Shofar Service | 11:00am

                                Mincha | 6:15pm

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 11 | Mincah | 2:30pm

                                 Kol Nidrei | 5:45pm

Wednesday, October 12 | Shacharit | 9:00am

                                      Yizkor Service | 11:00am

                                       Mincha | 4:45pm

                                       Neilah Service | 6:00pm

                                       Break-of-the-fast Meal following services

TEMPLE BETH-EL LAS CRUCES (REFORM)

 

Selichot

Saturday, September  24, 2016

7:30  pm Havdalah, a program on Ilana Lapid's film "Yochi," dessert and  Selichot Worship

 

Erev Rosh  Hashanah — Sunday, October  2, 2016 Evening Service, 8:00  pm Followed by the Rosh Hashanah Oneg, Sponsored by TBE Sisterhood

 

Rosh  Hashanah

Monday, October  3, 2016

Family Service, 9:00  am

Morning Service, 10:00  am

Tashlich at  Young Park

an  hour following the  conclusion  of  the morning service

 

Rosh  Hashanah, 2nd  Day

Tuesday, October  4, 2016

Morning Service, 10:00  am

with the  new  Reform  High  Holy Day prayerbook Bagel Brunch  following, sponsored  by Rabbi Larry and  Rhonda Karol and the  Religious Practices Committee

 

Friday, October  7 , 2016

Shabbat Shuvah

Family Service  at 6:00 pm

 

Saturday, October  8, 2016

Shabbat Shuvah  Morning Service  at 10:15 am

 

Sunday, October  9, 2016

Cemetery Service  (Masonic Cemetery),  1:00  pm

 

Erev Yom  Kippur — Tuesday, October  11, 2016 Kol Nidre/Evening Service, 8:00  pm

 

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, October  12, 2016

Family Service, 9:00  am

Morning Service, 10:00  am

A Time  for  Sharing, 1:15 pm

Study  with  Rabbi Karol on Mishkan  Hanefesh ,  2:45  pm Afternoon  Service, 4:15  pm Yizkor  and  Neilah, 5:30  pm Break-the-fast (sponsored by TBE Sisterhood), 7:10 pm

 

 

CONGREGATION BNAI ZION (CONSERVATIVE)

 

 

Saturday, September 24 - 8 PM - Community Slichot at Temple refreshments

Midnight – Selichot service at B’nai Zion

ROSH HASHANAH

Sunday, October 2 – Erev Rosh Hashanah

6:15 PM – Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:30 PM – candle lighting

12:00 Noon – Annual Cemetery Services

ROSH HASHANAH

Monday, October 3 – Rosh Hashanah Day 1

9:00 AM – Shachrit

6:30 PM – Mincha/Tashlich/Ma’ariv

7:28 PM – candle lighting for 2nd day Rosh Hashanah

 

Tuesday, October 4Rosh Hashanah Day 2

9:00 AM – Shachrit

6:30 PM – Mincha/Ma’ariv/Havdalah

7:27 PM – Holiday Ends

 

Friday, October 7 – Shabbat Shuvah

6:15 PM – Kabbalat Shabbat, Ma’ariv

6:23 PM – candle lighting

 

Saturday, October 8Shabbat Shuva

9:00 AM – Torah Study

9:30 AM – Shachrit

6:15 PM – Mincha/Seudah/Ma’ariv/Havdalah

 

YOM KIPPUR

Tuesday, October 11 – Erev Yom Kippur

6:00 PM – Mincha followed by Kol Nidrei

6:19 PM – candle lighting

 

Wednesday, October 12 – Yom Kippur

9:00 AM – Shachrit

11:45 AM – Yizkor

4:45 PM – Mincha

7:17 PM – Blow Shofar

 

TEMPLE MOUNT SINAI (REFORM)

 

Se

Selichot

Saturday, September 24

Evening Service and Program   8:00 P.M.

 

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, October 2

Evening Service   8:00 P.M. (Childcare Provided)

 

Monday, October 3

Family Service   9:00 A.M.

Morning Service   10:30 A.M. (Childcare Provided)

 

Shabbat Shuvah

Friday, October 7

Kabbalat Shabbat Service   6:15 P.M.

 

Saturday, October 8

Torah Study  9:30 A.M.

Soul Shabbat Service   10:30 A.M.

 

Sunday, October 9

Kever Avot Memorial Service   5:30 P.M. Mount Sinai Cemetery,

followed by a no host dinner @ L&J Restaurant

 

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, October 11

Kol Nidrei   8:00 P.M. (Childcare Provided)

 

Wednesday, October 12

Family Service   9:00 A.M.

Morning Service   10:30 A.M.  (Childcare Provided)

Study and Conversation   1:30 P.M.

Afternoon Service   2:30 P.M.

Moments of Reflection and Study   3:30 P.M.

Yizkor, Memorial Service   4:30 P.M.

N’ilah, Concluding Service   5:30 P.M.

Break The Fast   6:30 P.M